Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No answers found: Receiving oral sex in dark room / group situation
Nov 27, 2006

Hi there, I am going out of my mind with worry as I cannot find the answer to this anywhere online so I have expressed my concerns below:

(1) I have been in a dark room in a gay club, where people engage in oral sex, four times in the past. Each time, I received oral sex for about a minute (did not give it). I believe in some cases, the guy giving me a blowjob had only seconds before given someone else a blowjob, and possibly he had traces of the other person's cum in his mouth. I read there are next to no reported cases of HIV being transmitted by receiving a blow job, you say 0.5 in 10000. But how much higher is the risk in my situation, where there may have been another man's precum or cum in the mouth of the person giving me the blowjob? Would the saliva have diluted the other man's cum too much to infect me via my penis or foreskin?

(2) Is the risk of the above higher than as say unprotected insertive anal sex, since semen could enter via the inside of my foreskin which I believe is absorbent of HIV? Or would I need cuts in my foreskin to make a route in?

(3) I was on one occasion rimmed in the same dark room, so was worried that the guy rimming me may have had cum in his mouth that could have got into my anus... I was told by a counsellor that this would be very unlikely as the anus has 2 rings of muscle which rimming does not penetrate, is this true?

Either way, I guess my concern is not so much oral / rimming in itself, but how the risk is affected by group situations, if at all.

Thank you so much in anticipation of your reply as I always have practiced safer sex and am worried about it.

Would be happy to donate so you can keep on doing a great job advising and reassuring panicked individuals like myself. Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Your fears are completely unwarranted. There would be no increase in the estimated HIV risk from oral sex despite the darkroom blowjob activity you describe in your question.

2. Same answer as #1 above.

3. Yes. Once again, your fears are unjustified.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). Sex is supposed to be fun, not anxiety-producing. Spend some time perusing the archives to learn more about how HIV is and is not transmitted. Hopefully that will help allay some of your unwarranted concerns.

Good luck. Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
END OF THE ELISAS!!!
Next
Health is wealth...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement