Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


END OF THE ELISAS!!!
Nov 27, 2006

WELL DOC WHAT CAN I SAY YOU HAVE BEEN TELLING ALL ALONG NEG IS NEG! I JUST GOT MY PCR BACK AND IT WAS UNDECTABLE BUT MY ONLY CONCERN IS I HAD A HEP B FIRST SHOT DONE 12 DAYS BEFORE MY PCR TEST THAT I TOOK AFTER YOU EVEN SAID I DIDNT NEED TO. WELL JUST TO CLEAR MY MIND I HAD IT DONE BUT NOW IM WORRIED THAT THE HEP B SHOT COULD HAVE CAUSED THE PCR TO NOT PICK UP THE VIRUS? CAN THIS HAPPEN DOC I MEAN THE PCR WAS DONE AT 5 MONTHS AND I REALLY HOPE THAT A VACCINE COULDNT GIVE ME A FALSE NEGATIVE ON THIS TEST? PLEASE DOC TELL ME THE TESTING IS OVER FOR GOOD AND THE PCR WAS 100 PERCENT ACCURATE NO MATTER HOW MUCH OF A VACCINE YOU GET! I HAVE READ THAT VACCINES MAKE THE VIRAL LOAD GO UP NOT DOWN BUT HOPE THIS DIDNT EFFECT MY OUTCOME! THANKS AND AS ALWAYS THE DONATIONS KEEP COMING IN !!! THANKYOU AS ALWAYS DOC!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Relax, Max. Vaccinations do not cause false-negative HIV PCR tests. No way. No how! You are correct: in HIVers, vaccinations can cause a transient rise (but never a fall) in HIV plasma viral load.

Thanks for your donations! (www.concertedeffort.org)

Stop testing. Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOOing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just Donated! Also need HELP
Next
No answers found: Receiving oral sex in dark room / group situation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement