Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Renewed Fears
Nov 25, 2006

I have asked you a few questions in the past and appreciate your help. At this point I have some renewed HIV fears. I tested HIV negative in July, while I was pregnant. I had prolonged (5 years) unprotected sexual exposure to someone from 1993 to 1998. About 10 days after giving birth to my son I started experiencing peripheral neuropathy mostly in my feet. I have also had headaches and vision disturbances. In researching this I found that apparently Bells Palsy is something that commonly happens to people who are newly HIV infected. I had Bells Palsy in 1997. Do you think I need to continue to worry about HIV infection? Do I need to be tested again, along with my son? Do the symptoms I am experiencing indicate HIV? Help please. I am really worried again!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your fears are renewed, so I guess I'll have to renew my response as well.

1. Your HIV tests are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

2. Whatever symptoms you are experiencing are not related to HIV, because you are not HIV positive. Please note the vast majority of Bell's palsy cases have nothing whatsoever to do with HIV!

3. No further HIV tests are warranted. If you do retest, it will undoubtedly be negative.

Same old unwarranted fears; same old reassuring advice from Dr. Bob

Be well, not worried!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please help
Next
I'm going crazy..please respond (RE-SUBMITTING QUESTIONS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement