Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


the anxiety is killing me...please reply
Nov 20, 2006

Hi Dr Bob, i much appreciate your time and councelling that you most dearly offer to all, my hiv test came back negative after 20 weeks of risk/exposure, very happy no doubt to hear,however i did have a viral infection, obviously which has caused my lymph nodes to swell, my doc says this is possibly due to gum disease, which i presently have, should i accept this negative result as a whowhoooo, or do i continue to be anxious about the viral infection being hiv related, no doubt i will take the whowhooo, and go have my gums treated, appreciate your time Dr Bob, thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

WHO-WHOOOO???? Sounds like an owl asking who is at the door.

Barring any extenuating circumstances, I would consider your 20-week negative HIV test to be definitive, conclusive and yes, WOO-HOOable!

Certainly gum disease or inflammation from any other cause could result in lymph node enlargement, as this is a completely nonspecific symptom. I see absolutely no reason to continue to be anxious about a disease (HIV) that has been definitively ruled out. You should be WOO-HOOing, not worrying, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
donation from desparate and terrified!
Next
OCCULT INFECTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement