The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

penis to vagina/anus frottage

Nov 19, 2006

would a brief "pokey-pokey" of the vagina and anus before putting on a condom lead to any risk of transmission? no entry, just rubbing... i'm a bit nervous about this, even though i was protected during intercourse... please help!

Response from Dr. Frascino


Well there is "pokey-pokey" and then there is "pokey-pokey," if you know what I mean. "Pokey-pokey" that's part of "hokey-pokey-strokey foreplay" and was indeed "no entry, just rubbing" is not a problem as far as HIV transmission is concerned. Using a UPS delivery-guy analogy: merely knocking on the door doesn't get the package delivered. I see no cause for alarm, so long as you "do the hokey pokey" and don't put anything in as you turn yourself around. (As the song says, "that's what it's all about!")

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob

Woohooo! Test result is back ! Thank you Dr Frascino
Andrew Stimpson

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint