Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV FROM HANJOB WITH POSSIBLE VAGINAL FLUID
Nov 16, 2006

Dr. Frascino First of all thank you for your dedication to helping and educating people. I am going to donate $50 to your cause. Is it possible to get hiv from a high risk individual if the latter touched herself but did not insert her finger in her vagina and later masturbated me for like 10 seconds. Some doctors have argued that the risk of transmitting hiv this way is possible. I am very worried about this. Please help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Well, considering the U.S. reelected a blundering incompetent rodeo clown for president in 2004, I suppose just about anything is "possible." However, the HIV-transmission risk posed by the activity you describe is so remote that it is essentially nonexistent. If you remain worried, a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark will give you a definitive and accurate result in as little as 20 minutes. This may be the most effective and efficient way to put your residual and unwarranted fears to rest permanently. The test result will undoubtedly be negative.

Thank you for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral sex and HIV
Next
Viral Load (VIRAL LOAD, FLU, and FLU SHOTS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement