The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Totally worried

Nov 15, 2006

The boy who was my husband had some ongoing unprotected sexual encounters with a positive woman. After those he was tested up to two years getting negative results. I had a baby with him and had a test before pregnancy and was negative too. He got divorced and I have been experiencing some illness related to HIV such as floaters and gingivitis. Can a result up to 2 years with elisa be negative and in fact be positive ? I am too worried.. Thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Frascino


You are not "experiencing some illness related to HIV . . ." because neither you nor "the boy who was your husband" has HIV! Your tests are definitively and conclusively negative. Your worries are unwarranted. Whatever is causing your floaters and gingivitis, it's not HIV. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob

I thought I was safe, but....
Will Donate + Woooohoooooooo

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint