Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hoping for a huge wooohooo
Nov 15, 2006

Dr. Bob

My 3 1/2 year-old daughter suffered a community needlestick from an insulin pen needle (unknown patient) a few months back. She had an RNA PCR done for HIV and HCV at 24 days post exposure which were both negative. At 12 weeks to the day, she got an ELISA test drawn and done by Quest, also negative. Am I done with testing? I really would like to put this behind us. My kid means the world ot me and I would love to let go of the fear if this testing is definitve. Thank you for your time and commitment, you are a good man doc no matter what the churchlady says.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your daughter's test results are indeed definitive and conclusive. WOO-HOO! No further testing is warranted. And as the original Church Lady would say, "isn't that special?" (Except in this case I really mean it! Congrats!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Immagination Running Wild
Next
I thought I was safe, but....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement