Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RISK FOR HIV? (SCABIES)
Nov 15, 2006

I always use condoms(safe sex) everytime I have vaginal intercourse or any sex. About 5 months ago I was on vacation in DR and had vaginal sex with two sex workers. Again I used latex condoms. I caught scabies possible from one of the sex workers. What is my risk for HIV infection. I very scared,butI'm getting tested for HIV tommorrow. I would appreciate your wisdom. thanx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If a latex condom is used properly and doesn't fail, the HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. However, condoms will not protect against scabies. In fact, scabies isn't necessarily a sexually transmitted disease! It's transmitted from an infected person to another person by close contact. It could be child, a friend, another family member or yes, even a sex worker from DR. Everyone is susceptible. Scabies is caused by a tiny mite that has infected humans for at least 2,500 years. It causes, as I'm sure you now know, fiercely, itchy skin. Dermatologists estimate that more than 300 million cases of scabies occur worldwide every year. The condition can strike anyone of any race or age, regardless of personal hygiene or whether a condom was used! The good news is that with better detection methods and treatments, scabies does not need to cause more than temporary distress.

I'm confident your HIV test will be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
primo infection
Next
need your input and advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement