Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condoms and x-rays
Nov 12, 2006

Hi, Dr bob how r you, i hope you r doing good, i have a quick question i was in vacation in france for 15 days, the day before i left the u.s i purchased a lot of condoms,specially when you go to france,you gonna need em ,but for security purposes everything has to be scaned in the x-ray,is it possible that the x-ray could be harmfull to the latex condoms,by the way where did you and steve stayed,i was in nimes,marseille,ales,avignon, it was funn i met a lot of girls,thank you Dr for taking time to read this question,meaby it would help others in the archives, tim,tx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You need extra condoms when you go to France??? Hmmm . . . just wait until you visit Italy. You won't have room in your suitcase for clothes.

X-rays will not harm condoms. So fear not, OK?

Steve and I have traveled throughout France. Most recently we were in Provence (Aix-en-Provence), Toulouse and many small towns and villages in between. We head back to Paris for Christmas. (Yes, we'll pack extra condoms.)

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV help PLEASE
Next
A Letter of Resignation for the President of The Worried Wells(Please Read)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement