Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom broke
Nov 12, 2006

my boyfriend is positive, im negative, today he was the insertive partner and the condom broke, he didnt cum inside of me, but there might have been pre cum, shuold i start taking pep?im very scared, live in a small town and have no one to ask this question,please help.. i have always known he was positive, so when we started dating i bought a bottle of combibir just in case, should i start taking it? or do you think pre cum is not that risky? help

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your exposure does place you at some degree of risk for HIV. It is difficult for me to evaluate the full extent of that risk without more information your partner's viral load, etc. I'd suggest you begin Combivir PEP immediately and make an appointment with a local HIV specialist who will further evaluate your degree of risk and advise you whether or not to continue the treatment for the full 28-day course. Perhaps your boyfriend's HIV specialist could provide this evaluation for you. Pre-cum can contain HIV, although at levels significantly lower than ejaculate or blood.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
protected vaginal sex at Oriental spa
Next
Your wise advice...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement