Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Last try, you must be very busy
Nov 12, 2006

Doc, this is the 3rd time i've asked this question. I can't find it addressed anywhere in the archives and i sure as hell don't think it's a shitty question!

I've had erythematous candidiasis on the roof of my mouth for 18 weeks now - confirmed by an oral specialist, and with no predisposing factors like antibiotic use etc.

I've had 5 4th generation ELISAs out to 4 months and 3 weeks following unprotected sex with a female - all negative. The specialist says he does not know why this is happening to me and i am so scared that i can't eat or drink.

I realise that if i am infected i would be a late converter with an opportunistic infection occurring very quickly after infection, which would mean that i don't have much time left and i need to know if you think that this is the case? Please help me with this one doc, i've got no one else to talk to.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Please note the vast majority of cases of erythematous candidiasis have absolutely nothing to do with HIV!

Your five negative ELISA tests out to 4.5 months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. You are not a late seroconverter. You do not have an HIV-related opportunistic infection.

I can't advise you what's causing your persistent oral symptoms over the Internet. But I can tell you with great certainty what's not causing the problem. It's not HIV!

If your specialist is having difficulty evaluating or treating your problem, get a second opinion. However, just remember, HIV is not the problem, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Question from a fellow Frascino!
Next
hiv and needlestick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement