Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question from a fellow Frascino!
Nov 12, 2006

Hello Dr. Frascino,

This is probably a ridiculous question, but judging from your archives you have a lot of patience for this type of thing! As a fellow Frascino (dont know many outside my extended family), Im hoping you can give me some familial advice on this!

I was at a strip club and the stripper put her tongue in my ear. Does this pose any HIV risk for me? If she had HIV, what would the transmission odds be? 1 in 1,000? 1 in 10,000? 1 in 100,000? Even less? Im worried sick about this, in part because perhaps sticking my finger in my ear earlier in the day could have created a scratch that provided a transmission route. Should I bother getting tested?

Grazie mille caro fratello,

D. Frascino

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello D. Frascino,

The HIV transmission risk from a stripper giving your ear a tongue lashing is exactly zero! Should you bother getting tested? No. It's not at all necessary.

Are you really a Frascino?

Buona fortuna. Alla tua salute . . . .

Ciao!

Dr. Bob



Previous
So I get this morning
Next
Last try, you must be very busy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement