Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms Guy
Nov 12, 2006

Dear Dr. Bob,

First time writer, long time reader and I must say the column is great. In fact you even helped sway me to vote Democrat a couple of days ago!

I received unprotected Oral Sex not long ago. I know this supposed to be "low risk", but about a month after the incident I got sore joints and a runny nose that was upgraded to thick mucous and sore joints. On the "last night" of my two week situation I got a fever complete with chills. When I awoke all symptoms had disappeared.

About three months after I got a bad case of itchy skin around my torso and groin that was most prominent during sweating, showering, or any time I was hot. Jock itch and folliculitis also joined in the fun. Now I am concerned.

In your professional opinion should I get tested?

PS - When are you running for office? Can you say "Senator Bob" :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Symptoms Guy,

The only reason to get an HIV test is if you placed yourself at risk for acquiring the virus. Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is or is not infected.

The risk of unprotected insertive oral sex is extremely low. The decision whether to test or not is up to you. Would I be at all concerned by your "symptoms?" Nope!

Senator Bob? Nah. SpongeBob SquarePants? Maybe!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: I shit myself .. literally
Next
So I get this morning

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement