Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


in need of help
Nov 11, 2006

hey doc bob love what you are doing. i have a quick question that i hope you can help me with. i had unprotected oral sex with a girl and i dont know her hiv stats. i did not come in her mouth i pulled out right before. i was told by the cdc that most people develop antibodies witin 25 days. i was tested 26 days after then waited an other 21 days and was testes again both test were neg, but know im getting muscle and joint pain do u think i should test again or should i just forget it and not worry about it. thank you and a donation is on the way.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Two quick points:

1. Insertive oral sex carries an extremely small risk for HIV transmission.

2. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive or conclusive.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I get a whoooo hooooo????? Someone scream!!!
Next
Why do you reply to retarded comments?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement