Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm an idiot
Nov 11, 2006

I totally believed that you couldn't get HIV, etc... from receiving oral sex from a sex worker. Drunk and stupid, I paid a woman to perform oral sex on me. She started by having me in her mouth orally and then ejaculated me with her hand. Two weeks later a sore appeared next to my penis.I scrubbed it. It disappeared. Then two sores popped up in my both. I brushed them away with a toothbrush and they went away. I had night sweats, sore muscles, diarreah, lost appetite etc...Two weeks later I still do. Now my tongue is completely white. I keep reading that oral sex isn't very risky, but if I don't have HIV what else can it all mean? I threw my life away for less than five minutes of drunk stupidity. I have a wonderful wife, dream job, great kids and a new house. I got a $600 test last week and I will learn the results tomorrow. I am not sure I can last that long. I already know the answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You wasted $600 on an HIV test for oral insertive sex? Well, I wouldn't exactly agree with your self-proclaimed moniker, "I'm an idiot," but I would advise you just wasted 600 bucks. Your result was negative. Right? Gosh, how did I guess? Take a read through the archives and you'll hopefully be enlightened. I've said it once; I've said it a million times: symptoms do not equal HIV disease.

My advice is simple:

1. Level with your wife.

2. Don't get "drunk and stupid" again.

3. Don't waste money on expensive tests that aren't warranted! A simple inexpensive HIV rapid test at three months is all that you would have needed to confirm what I already knew: HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fever 7 weeks after Cunnilingus
Next
Possible causes of delayed productiong for antibodies??? (donation on way)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement