Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fever 7 weeks after Cunnilingus
Nov 11, 2006

Dr. Bob,

Hopefully elections go well for us Democrats. I know I did my part.

Anyways, I have a few questions.

1.) I have been having a temperature that appears in the afternoon ranging from 99 to 99.5. But when I first wake up, my temperature is 98.3 or below. Can ARS show up 7 weeks after an exposure?

2.) I tested negative at 6 weeks with the Oraquick Advance. How worried should I be about the conclusive 12 week test?

I shall post my results of my 12 week test so we can hopefully woohoo together.

Thank you for all your work!!!

Cunnilingus Worrier

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Cunnilingus Worrier,

1. Temperature elevation to 99.5 is not significant. This is not ARS related.

2. Cunnilingus carries a negligible risk for HIV transmission. Your six-week negative test is extremely encouraging, although not definitive. How worried should you be about the definitive 12-week test? Not at all. The Democrats just won both the House and the Senate! The only ones who should be worrying are Dubya and "Vice." Oh, and about your three-month test, relax guy, it will be as negative as most of the G.O.P. political ads were!

Be well. Good luck (even though I doubt you'll need it).

Dr. Bob



Previous
worry in run up to test (Abstinence-Only Sex Education )
Next
I'm an idiot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement