Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


third time writing to you no replay
Nov 11, 2006

Dear Dr. I worte you three times already and there was no replay please help. This my question one year after my risky behavior i had a HIV test which came back negative.i had the test done because i had some symtoms of hiv and now i noticed that my washing machine is faulty one and it does not wash out the washing detergent properly. i got the feeling that some detergent still remains in the clothe after the wash. do you think it might have gone through my skin then in my blood then had any affect on my test result? please help i love this girl now, i have no confidants.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Let me get this straight. You are wondering if your "faulty" washing machine did not get all the detergent out of your polyester leisure suit and consequently some Mr. Bubbles laundry soap may have gotten onto your skin and then soaked into your blood and then caused your one-year negative HIV test to be inaccurate. Do I have that right??? Oh my, my, my . . . . I think I'm beginning to understand why you have "no confidants!" (Perhaps even confidants require some degree of common sense?)

To answer your question, no, your sudsy clothes would not affect your HIV test results. Your logic is more faulty than your Maytag.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Accepting neg results
Next
Is Home Access Testing Enuf @ 3 months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement