Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My doctor is confusingme please help!! You rule!
Nov 3, 2006

Hey doc.. Hope all is well. Here we go. Low risk exposure with high risk person. My hand came into contact with a sex worker at a party. I did not penetrate her but do have small cuts on my fingertips. I tested positive with the oraquick at 5 weeks... confirmatory test was elisa and came back negative. (no western blot though?!). then I went to a doctor who ran a RNA test. This I guess looks for the virus itself but usually isn't for screening. It came back negative (or didn't find anything.) Then I tested Negative at 9 weeks with another oraquick. I promise I will go back in three months to be sure. But I can't seem to get that first test out of my head. Please help with some words. can I at least forget about that first test? I hope your readers will take note DONT TEST UNTIL THREE MONTHS!!! ITS NOT WORTH IT! Thank you Thank you Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I've repeated this advice so often I feel like "The Department of Redundancy Department." Testing prior to three months is not considered definitive or conclusive. Period.

Your initial test was unquestionably a false positive as indicated by your negative follow-up ELISAs and RNA PCR.

You can read gazillions of testimonials just like yours in the archives for additional reassurance.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How Many Tests Do I Need?
Next
I have been very bad to my tongue and now I am mentally hurt!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement