Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


URGENT PLEASE ANSWER
Oct 31, 2006

Yesterday I had sex with a Prostitute, and after 5 mins of intercourse I did notice that the condom riped from the base. So I did remove it and used a new one. She says that she is Negative and got tested to months ago. But I am so scared. What Shall I do???? What are my chances of being infected: Low, Med or High? THANKS IN ADVANCE AND PLEASE ANSWER... I swear that I will donate

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The estimated per-act risk for acquisition of HIV from unprotected (including failed-condom) insertive penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated risk would be lower, as we do not know the HIV status of your Naughty Lady from Shady Lane.

What should you do?

1. Realize that your actual HIV risk remains low.

2. Review proper condom technique and remember to use plenty of water-based lube when having sex.

3. Get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. The new rapid HIV tests provide accurate results in just 20 minutes.

Thanks for your willingness to make a donation to help those infected with HIV face the challenges of living with the virus (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my very best good-luck karma that your three-month definitive HIV test is negative!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Progress report no questions
Next
I cant believe I did it again bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement