Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How accurate was testing 10+ years ago?
Oct 31, 2006

Hi. New to this forum. I am a 34 year old woman. Married for 10 years - - monogamous relationship for certain. I had an HIV/AIDS test prior to getting married, and it was negative. This test was at least 4-5 months after several sexual encounters with a previous partner who was undoubtedly permiscuous. I've had no sex of any kind with anyone since then except for my husband for the past 10+ years. Should I be retested? I don't think I have any "symptoms" - but I don't think I'd know what they were if I did.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your previous negative HIV test four or five months after your last potential exposure is definitive and conclusive, assuming you've had no additional potential HIV exposures since then, even if the test was 10+ years ago. I see no reason for concern or worry or to consider retesting.

If you want to learn more about HIV/AIDS (prevention, signs/symptoms, tests, treatment, etc.), I invite you to peruse the wealth of information on this site, in the archives and on the related links.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
le sang sec ...je flippe
Next
Please read:obcesssive or not I need to know which one!also i want to know how u feel

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement