Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Durability
Oct 30, 2006

Hi Bob! You Rock! It is so easy to donate money to this!

My question surrounds durability. I have had two situations, both different in the climax area.

I am a bisexual male that hadn't really had sex in awhile as I was in law school. Two-Three months back, I went to s celebration party. There was of course come adult entertainment. I had protected sex with the entertainer, both vaginal insertive ( i feel a joke coming) and then oral. Both with condom intact.

The second was some guy I met. A few weeks later, i met him, he sucked me for a little then asked me to bend it over and give it to him. I put on a condom and got it in once. But he was so tight that I could not keep it in. So I pulled out, removed the condom that was still in good shape, and let him blow till I came.

Both partners told me that they were HIV negative and had been tested.

I know that my risks for hiv for is next to zero. But what are my risks for protected anal and vaginal? I mean, really, it is even possible to become infected even when you are safe?

I went to the doc about a month after, told of the situation, but he woudln't test me. I begged, he gave in, results were negative.

Anywho, should I still be worried about this? I mean, I practiced safe intercourse, excluiding the BJ from my boy.

Let me know you hottie!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Bisexual Lawyer-Dude,

You schtupped "the entertainer???" Hmmm . . . apparently there was more than a joke coming (cumming?) . . . .

Regarding condom durability, HIV can not permeate intact latex or polyurethane, no matter where your "climax area" happens to be. If your latex or polyurethane condom was used properly and did not fail, your HIV-transmission risk is nonexistent.

Should you be worried? Nah. Should you have gotten an HIV test at one month? Nah. HIV tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive.

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Bye-bye, Bi-Guy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Immunoboost, wat the hell?!!
Next
Now I'm officially afraid to have sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement