Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


latex or polyurethane
Oct 30, 2006

hey doc. umm, are polyurethane condoms as effective as latex condoms in stopping HIV and hepatitis transmission for latex sensitive people?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Another QTND (question that never dies) and ATNC (answer that never changes). See below.

Dr. Bob

Latex VS Polyurethane Sep 12, 2006

About 4 weeks ago I was drunk out of my mind and ended up having sex with a worker in Korea. Now, I am not sure if she used latex of poly, but my question is this: do my chances of aquiring HIV with a polyurethane condom rise? Are they fruitless in stopping HIV? Are sex workers in Korea ( not the ones in hooker hill for the GI's) dirty? Basically, this site has given me a ton of reassurance and made me not as worried, but it is still there. So basically I am looking for some more assurance from the italian stallion. Then another question I have is from another forum it says usually people who test positive, test positive within 4-6 weeks, how accurate is this? Looking in the archives it says this is the 'average' for people testing positive? Ahhh too much on my mind. Any help is appreciated. Thanks! (Will donate when i get tested for teh final time=P)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Polyurethane and latex are equally effective in preventing STDs/HIV. Why did you think polyurethane would be "fruitless in stopping HIV???" I can absolutely assure you that HIV cannot permeate intact polyurethane or latex. No way. No how.

As for whether sex workers in Korea are dirty, gosh, how would I know? I assume showers, soaps and shampoos are readily available, so they probably have no reason to be covered in grit and grime. Oh, that's not what you meant, now is it? HIV incidence in Korean sex workers? Sorry, I don't have any statistics on that, but if your condom (latex or poly) was used properly and did not fail, you shouldn't have anything to worry about. OK?

As for HIV test results, the majority of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood by 4-6 weeks. However, because some folks take longer to develop anti-HIV antibodies and not all HIV test kits have the same level of sensitivity, the guidelines continue to set the window at three months. Tests taken before the three-month mark are therefore not considered definitive or conclusive.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral on Stripper
Next
I urge you to answer this one Dr Bob - please...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement