Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your help please!
Oct 22, 2006

Dr. Bob , I greatly need your advise. I had a low exposure risk , and tested negative at 6 weeks and 17 weeks after exposure using oraquick rapid hiv 1/2 blood test. What worries me is I have had consistent headaches and these weird little itchy bumps on my stomach and chest area and sometimes a few on my arms and inner thighs. My gp says they are nothing , but he is not an expert or hiv specialist. I also get these dull pains on my inner thigh, and the back part of my knee feels numb at times. 1. Do you think these symptoms would indicate hiv? 2.Can I be 100% sure after the 17 week negative that I am indeed negative? 3.I have not had relations with my wife in a while and she is pregnant , so I have been terribly worried I could infect her, would you assume it safe to resume relations with her considering the negative test, even with these symptoms. 4.I read somewhere in the archives that at three months the test is over 99% accurate, and there have only been a couple of people who seroconverted past three months ever, and those were over 10 years ago, is this correct? I greatly appreciate your time , and donation on the way. ( CAn I woohoo or what?)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. No. "Consistent" headaches, weird little itchy bumps, dull inner thigh pain and numb knees are not worrisome for or indicative of HIV.

2. Yes.

3. Yes.

4. Yes.

Can you WOO-HOO? Absofrickinlutely! However, I'd also suggest you level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt and fears; it's also the right thing to do.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Kiss of doom
Next
Scottish Soprano fan writes back!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement