Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Desperate! Please help!
Oct 21, 2006

Dr. Bob please help me. I recently had a negatine rapid test at 50 weeks post exposure , and this test was 17 weeks post exposure from a more recent incident ,protected oral(bj I was receiving and , sucking on her breast(nipples). I have just come from dermatologist and been diagnosed with folliculitis. I also have dry throat and headaches constantly.1. Can I be 100% sure I do not have hiv or do I need to see an hiv specialist? My wife is pregnant and I am scared to even touch her. 2. With the information I have given would it be safe to resume sex with my now pregnant wife? 3. Should I wait for another 5 weeks to have a 6 month result for the proected bj and breast exposure? $. Is ther any chance I could still have hiv?Donation on the way, thanks for all you do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. A negative test three months or more after your potential exposure is considered definitive and conclusive. Your protected blowjob and nipple nosh are not considered significant risks for HIV.

2. Yes.

3. No.

4. No.

I would recommend you level with your wife about your indiscretions. Not only is it the best way to confront your guilt and fears, it's also the right thing to do.

Good luck. Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dentists with AIDS
Next
nitrile or latex??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement