Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needlestick injury
Oct 21, 2006

Hello,

I sufferred at 21 g needlestick injury in may. It was used to take blood from a terminal AIDS patient (antecutibtal fossa). THe needle was bloody, but the injury itself was shallow. I completed a 28d regimen of PEP.

My 11 week test was negative.

I have painless bilateral submandibular adenpathy that has persisted since august (8 weeks post exposure) until now (roughly 2.5 mo).

Do you think this has anything to do with ARS?

I was tested again a few days ago, but have been freaking out waiting for results.

What do you think?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your 11-week negative test is very encouraging. The odds are very much in your favor. I would tend to strongly doubt your submandibular adenopathy is HIV related. However, I do suggest you continue with your post-PEP HIV screening tests per the guidelines to confirm your negative status and put any residual fears to rest.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral risk Q - didn't find in archives
Next
Response on your response to home coward...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement