Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dr.Bob .. i hate every think can you help me
Oct 20, 2006

am from Saudi Arabia and now we know a lot about hiv and we can testing every time . hiv not a big problem in Saudi Arabia now we can test and treat. i will brief my high risk in mid 2002 during 2006 i did 10 hiv 1/2 antibodies negative + p24 negative + donated blood and result was negative. last week i received my cd4 count =1062 the problem is a continue symptoms dry mouth rash in side mouth dry skin also rash simple herps in lips gone and back. my wife and my tow kids almost they had same symptoms

am sure there is somthing because there is symptoms we never had before. did you think i had rare group of hiv .. why not?

sorry about my weak english

yours majed saudi arabia

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Majed,

Ten negative HIV-1/2 and p24 antigen tests out to four years from the time of your potential exposure are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

A valid negative HIV tests trumps any and all symptoms each and every time. I cannot diagnose your symptoms over the Internet; however, I can tell you, with great certainty, what's not causing them: it's not HIV! See your doctor for an evaluation if you are having persistent problems. Continuing to perseverate on HIV, when there is incontrovertible evidence that this is not the cause of your problem, is counterproductive.

Do you have a rare group of HIV? No. Your symptoms are not worrisome for or even suggestive of HIV disease.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I Crazy???
Next
Army guy / Bachelor party

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement