Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Clinic Refused to Test ?????
Oct 16, 2006

Dr. Bob:

I had an exposure in June with a prostitute, (several minutes maximum unprotected sex) and have gone down the road of multiple testing;

4/6/8/10/12/14 weeks all NEGATIVE for HIV1/HIV2/P24 Ag. So I should be in the clear?

Well I thought so until I got a rash all over my body after a holiday in Malta, (2 days after my 14 week NEGATIVE) and its still around three weeks later.

I went to the GUM clinic today for a HIV test, (16 weeks post exposure and they REFUSED to test me stating I had already conclusively tested NEGATIVE and this was anxiety driven, the rash could not possibly be ARS related after having six 4th gen tests.

Do you agree with what I have been told?

I am more than worried and started having unprotected sex with my wife again after 14 week NEGATIVE. I am really concerned I may have passed something on.

Thanks in advance for your response.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Six negative HIV-1/HIV-2/p24 Ag tests are definitive, conclusive and excessive. I agree with the GUM Clinic: no additional testing is warranted. In fact, you've had five unnecessary tests already!

Whatever is causing your post-Malta rash, one thing is for certain, it's not HIV. No way. No how.

My advice:

1. Level with your wife.

2. Never have unprotected sex outside of a mutually monogamous relationship.

3. See a dermatologist if the rash is persistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
latex condom with vaseline lubricant
Next
An RIA test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement