Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up q
Oct 16, 2006

Dear Bobby Bob,

You answered a q for me yesterday regarding hep c testing and were very kind and caring, as always. I had the two neg riba tests at 15 weeks and 35 weeks after reactive screening tests with a 1.0 score.

My final q is this : Do the neg riba tests mean I have never been exposed to Hep C or I was exposed and cleared the virus?

Bobby Bob, I will never bother you with any more qs. My only interest will be in reading this forum and contributing to your foundation.

Many thanks,

Ohio fan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hepatitis C EIA (enzyme immunoassay) used for screening has a low positive predictive value and high false-positive rate in low-prevalence populations. Low-prevalence populations include blood donors, those without known risk factors for HCV and those with normal liver function tests. In these cases, a reactive (positive) EIA needs to be confirmed with a RIBA (reverse immunoblot assay, a "Western Blot" type test). Newer RIBAs detect antibodies to each of the HCV proteins (core, NS2, 3, 4 and 5) in a nitro-cellular strip format. A negative RIBA means you have never been exposed to the virus.

Hope that helps clarify things for you.

Dr. Bob



Previous
thanx
Next
Good choice?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement