Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Another Dumb Question!!
Oct 13, 2006

Hi Doc, Tested at 8 weeks and 5 1/2 months and they came back neg. Taking another on, because I have been having alot of mouth sores, stomach cramps, pain in joints and bleeding gums. Everything I have read here say there is no way I can be pos. Please help me this time and I promise to leave you alone. I am sending a donation and Hope to end my insanity.. Thanks and Take Care!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your 5.5-month negative test is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Your symptoms are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV ARS or HIV disease.

To end the insanity, you'll need to accept the irrefutable evidence that you are HIV negative and stop getting completely unwarranted HIV tests. It really is just that simple. If you can't do that, seek counseling to help you confront your irrational HIV fears and to help you accept the truly wonderful news that you dodged the HIV bullet and are HIV negative. You should be WOO-HOOing not worrying!

Thanks for your donation! (www.concertedeffort.org)

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
test negative after 8 weeks
Next
Meth & AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement