Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


enough testing ?
Oct 12, 2006

Dear Bobby Bob,

I hope you are well and enjoying life in California.

I have a short q for you and believe i know the answer. I only want to hear it from you.

Testing History :

Hiv: neg antibody at 48 weeks.

Hep b : neg antibody at 28 weeks and 35 weeks.

Hep c : neg antibody at 28 weeks, neg riba at 15 weeks and 35 weeks. The screening test had a 1.0 s/c both times and the Riba was neg both times. Neg Hcv Pcr by Rna at 18 weeks.

Is this enough testing for a definite neg outcome for Hiv/hep B/hep c? Would your answer be different with no Pcr test for hep C?

Thanks for your help, Bobby Bob. A contribution is on its way to your foundation but Do NOT feel you have to answer my q. I know many others have qs as important as mine.

Grateful fan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Grateful Fan,

Is this enough testing for a definitive negative result for HIV/HBV/HCV? Absofrickinlutely! But you knew I would say that, didn't you?!? Of course you did.

Thanks for your donation!

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risky BTTM GUY
Next
Please help my friend Doctor Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement