The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

12 Week Test Woo-Hoo-able Even with Geo Tongue?

Oct 12, 2006

Dr. Bob -

Thank you for the great work you do here and through your clininc and foundation.

I recently tested negative with a 12 week test (Oraquick - after a series of symptoms. One of those symptoms was "geographic tongue" diagnosed by my dentist. Once he diagnosed me, I of course went to the internet and read that some doctors speculate that geographic tongue may be caused by an underlying autoimmune condition.

This bit of information has sent me for a bit of a loop. Can I trust the 12 week test? If not, what should my testing strategy be?

Thank you so much for your assistance.

PS - I can't wait for the upcoming midterm elections. It looks like we've finally woken up and will throw the bums out! And with any luck, we'll be enjoying some fantastic investigative Congressional committee hearings over the next two years!

Response from Dr. Frascino


Can you trust your negative 12-week OraQuick test, even though you have a geographic tongue? Absofrickinlutely!

"Bums" seems way too polite for our current crop of incompetent GOP hypocrites. Foley's alter ego "Congressman Grabby McHot-Young-Studs" is the perfect foil to pierce the GOP's moral value sanctimoniousness!

Dr. Bob

Trying to get this stupid worry outa my head

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint