Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Having kids
Oct 12, 2006

Hey Doc

I really need this question answered. I am positive but my health is really good right now am less then 80 and am not on meds. Now my partner and I have been together about 9 months and he is very supportive of what I want to do, but my question to you is: Can I still have children?? I don't want to adopt I want kids for my own (semen). Now I am not going to put anyone at risk of getting the virus just because I want children, can you tell me if there is a way for me to have kids without transmitting the virus?? Am still young and I don't want to rule out having kids so please help me.

Thank You

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Let me see if I've got this correct. Your HIV positive, in really good health, less than 80, have a neggie partner and want kids.

You claim to be "still young." Well, that would depend on how much "less than 80" you are. Seventy-nine would not be considered an optimal age to start a family. OK, I'm kidding. I realize you mean your viral load is less than 80, right?

I see no reason why you can't have children. Artificial insemination is a safe way to accomplish this without risking your partner's health, but while still using his semen! Talk to an HIV-knowledgeable obstetrician. Your HIV specialist should be able to refer you to someone in your area. You'll need to take some special precautions to decrease the risk of passing the virus on to your unborn child. However, working closely with your HIV specialist and the HIV-knowledgeable obstetrician, you, I'm confident, will soon see your wishes come true.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Positive EIA
Next
From the south of the south, Argentina!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement