Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive EIA
Oct 12, 2006

Dr. Bob I have a question. My Dr. never reported that my EIA came back reactive. They did a Western Blot and it came back negative. At that time it had been over 180 days since my last exposure. Now it is October, and I have noticed a swollen gland just above my hairline. I am so scared. I have been tired all the time, possibly from exhaustion, but I don't know what to do. What are your opinions on this? Please respond.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If your Western Blot was negative, your HIV test would be considered negative as well. Your reactive EIA was a false-positive.

"A swollen gland just above my hairline" is not worrisome for or indicative of HIV ARS.

As for being "tired . . . from exhaustion," well, OK, if you say so.

So what to do???

1. Stop worrying about HIV. If you can't stop worrying, then retest to put your fears permanently to rest. If you still can't stop worrying, get counseling. HIV is not your problem.

2. See your doctor if you're feeling constantly exhausted. There are many potential causes, ranging from anemia to stress, that could explain this.

Good luck,

Dr. Bob



Previous
gay guy raped by ugly woman
Next
Having kids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement