Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test ????????
Oct 11, 2006

Dear DR Bob, I have a quick question . I had a elisa test done 9 days after exposure come back Positive . The western blot came back indeterminate with weak p55 and p160 weaker than the control band.This was thru my GP. In the mean time while I was waiting I did a PCR Dna test at 14 day .It came back undetected. Today when I got theresults Of the ELISA and WB I did a raapid test it came out neg. My GP now ordered a HIV viral load test .

What do you think.I had a very very low risk exposure .You could say I would be the 1 in 20000 .Please can you give some advice .I can't sleep.You Rock and are an insoiration to all

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm an "insoiration" to all??? Hmmm . . . OK, if you say so.

If your risk was "very, very low" and you have a negative rapid test, negative DNA PCR, positive ELISA and indeterminate Western Blot with only a weak p55 and gp160, I would conclude you are HIV negative. Your ELISA was a false positive. I would have advised against the "viral load" test. If you remain concerned, see an HIV specialist for a more complete assessment of your actual HIV-exposure risk and the diagnostic studies you've had performed to date. I'm willing to bet that, in the final analysis, you are confirmed to be HIV negative.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please! im terrified...ill donate asap (from the caribbean)
Next
so worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement