Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help Doc! Elevated Liver Enzymes After Exposure
Oct 9, 2006

Hello Doc, I hope all is well on your end. Thank you in advance for your attention to my inquiry. My question is as follows: My exposure occurred on 12/05/05 by having unprotected insertive anal sex with an HIV pos partner. I tested NEG at 6 wks via OraQuick, 12 wks/ Oraquick, 13 wks/ ELISA, and then again at 6 mos/ Oraquick. Now, 9 mos after exposure, my liver function tests are abnormal: ALT 71 u/l, repeat test showed ALT 77 u/l. I had an ultrasound done which was normal. Is there any way possible I may be infected with HIV despite prior testing? Should I re-test? What do you recommend Doctor Bob? I am very much in need of your expertise...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Whatever is causing the elevation of your liver function tests, one thing that's for certain: it's not HIV. Your next step is to have your general medical doctor perform the standard evaluation for elevated liver function studies.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hello Bob....Please answer, question on my syptoms
Next
A CURE OF HIV/AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement