Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A medical slap of reality required
Oct 9, 2006

Dr Bob, please help me - I think I need what they call in the medical profession - a slap round the face - and I can't get that on prescription in the UK! I had repeated tests out to 12 weeks for a 'minor indiscretion' all negative - lovely jubblie!!!However....Exactly 3 weeks after the 12 week test I came down with nausea (morning) followed by vomiting (lunchtime, not good) then wicked fever/aches/sweats (afternoon and night) - apart from feeling a little tired I was back to 'normal' the next day....

Now I am normally a pretty level headed guy, but I am really freaked out, as I rarely get ill & this hit me like a steam train - then disappeared after only 24hours.

Basically I am concerned about my last test, as the Dr didnt wear gloves (just thought this was a bit odd?, I'm not thinking his skin infected me!), timing was perfect for the onset of ars (3 weeks), and it was done at a private clinic (I think (hope) reputable though!)

In short would this 24 hour illness be too short for ars & should I be concerned with a Dr not wearing gloves for a blood draw.

Despite having a negative test at 12 weeks I am really paranoid about being infected at the last test - I cant explain why or how, I really wish I could.

Dr Bob please tell me I am being ridiculous, I honestly think it would help if a leading doc in this field (thats you!) helped me put this into context. I have looked in the archives, but cant find an answer to this particular set of circumstances (apologies if I have missed it though)

I have used your site a great deal over the past few months, and have been informed and at times amused, however most of all amazed at your compassion to help others. You are a top bloke! thankyou.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

SLAP!!!!!!!!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is my situation similar to the "afghani gentleman's"?..Please answer
Next
Hello Bob....Please answer, question on my syptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement