Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks
Oct 3, 2006

Doc- I wrote to you over the weekend under the heading "Hello again old friend." I was able to find a nice Jewish HIV specialist who kept his practice open on Yom Kippur...if that is not doing god's work, I do not know what is! Anyway, he pretty much left it up to me (his advice was similar to yours). I decided to go on PEP...couldn't hurt right? I know that the risk is, at worst, assuming that she was positive, 5 in 10,000, but figured that safe beats sorry every time. The doctor put me on Atripla. 1 pill a day for 30 days. It was started roughly 63 hours after exposure. I wanted to know if you think that this is effective as a PEP. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

What a "mensch" that doctor is! Yes, Atripla is an excellent choice for PEP. In fact, it's what we often prescribe at the Frascino Medical Group.

Good luck! I'm here if you need me.

Dr. Bob



Previous
lap dance and bathroom visit
Next
SEX WITH A MONKEY!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement