Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion and Testing?
Oct 3, 2006

Hi i had arisky exposure oral sex with blood in mouth,i was at the receiving end.

SEPTEMBER 11: LOW GRADE FEVER 37.5 DEGREES CELCIUS,SMALL DARK COLOURED MARKS ON SKIN SEPTEMBER 12: HIV ANITIBODY TEST TAKEN. SEPTEMBER14: SWOLLEN LYMPH NODE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF NECK.

My question is if i was seroconverting on monday and took a test on tuesday would it have showed positive?This happened 5 weeks 2 days after the encounter.Also does your body start producing antibodies before during or after the flu like illness.Do you think i need to retest?Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. If you were "seroconverting on Monday," would you test HIV positive on Tuesday? No, not necessarily. Seroconversion is a process. It takes some time for anti-HIV antibodies to develop to the point they become detectable on our HIV screening tests.

2. This is somewhat variable, but in general anti-HIV antibodies are produced around the time acute retroviral symptoms begin to appear.

3. Yes. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hello again old friend
Next
Yet another paranoid idiot looking for help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement