Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sore throat despite PEP
Oct 1, 2006

I'm from Nigeria, West Africa. I had a condom break while havng sex with a sex worker. I started PEP with combiviir only approx. 9-10 hrs later. I've had a persistent sore throat since 5 dayys after exposure. It's day nine. Is that an ARS symptom? Meanwhile I did a DNA PCR at day 7. How would PEP affect the test?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would not be overly concerned about an isolated sore throat five days after a potential HIV exposure. I also would not recommend PCR testing while on PEP. Antiretroviral medications can drive viral load measurements to undetectable levels, thereby confusing the interpretation of PCR testing used to diagnose HIV infection. My advice is to stop worrying. Take your PEP as prescribed and then take the follow-up post-PEP HIV-antibody diagnostic tests per the PEP guidelines. You can read more about these topics in the archives.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can u plz certify my WOOOO HOOOO?
Next
aids virus through condoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement