Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NURSE IN FEAR
Sep 26, 2006

Please dr answer me this time.I was splashed at work while irrigating an eye no blood was visible but his eye fluid soaked my eye.My source pt was negative and so was my baseline.But I had low grade fever at 2 weeks now I have this tingling sensation everyday in my legs,and in my scared mind I think this is a neurological symptom of hiv.So what is my risk,are these symptoms and should I be worried about the window period of my source pt? Please advise as I have put my life and family on hold.Worry is a terrible thing. THANKS,one scared nurseb

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Nurse in Fear,

Fear no more! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how!

Your source patient is HIV negative. Your baseline test is negative. Your HIV risk of being splashed without visible blood while irrigating an eye is essentially a non-risk!

Yes, worry is a terrible thing, especially when it's completely unwarranted! Your occupational health division should have reassured you that your HIV risk is nonexistent.

Stop worrying! Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
how can anal sexy cause HIV
Next
crazy me!!!???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement