Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried for good reason!!
Sep 26, 2006

First I would like to say thank you for such an informative web-site. I just realised that you guys take donations. It would be a pleasure for me to donate to such a worthy cause. Can you tell how I can do that? even if my question is not answered. Doc I'm a 32 year old athlete who thought he was in great physical condition until one day I developed extreme chest pains and a nasal congestion. no nasal dripping or anything just the enabilty to breath normally {congested everyday}. This has been going on for almost 2 years now! my chestno longer hurts but I still have a problem breathing. After recieving a negative test 2 years ago a once again had sex with a women that I believed to be pretty safe because she was also tested. to make a long story short. Is it possible to be feeling the effects of HIV 1 1/2 after years after infection{I pulled a muscle in my quad and still bruised a little after 21 days, I also have something seriously going on with my mouth. I don't what it is!!} but I'm afraid to go to the team doctor or dentist at the moment bc if word of this gets out my career is over and will also not be able to support myself if I am positive. There are so many things on your site that I end up going in circle. so I would like an answer to give me peace of mind until I am able to take another test. Thank you once again for your work and send then info...

Take care

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jock,

Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who has contracted HIV. The only reason to get HIV tested is if you've placed yourself at risk for HIV (unprotected sex, sharing IV needles, etc.). If you've tested negative three months or more after your last potential HIV exposure, you are definitively and conclusively negative. It really is just that straightforward.

Your symptoms are not consistent with or worrisome for HIV disease, and I see no reason why you should be afraid to visit your team doctor. However, if you are worried and unsure of your HIV statues, either get retested first to confirm your negative HIV status before visiting your team doctor or go to a non-team doctor. Rapid HIV tests give accurate results in just 20 minutes. Why worry when it's so easy to put these fears to rest permanently?

Regarding donations to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation, information can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Tax-deductible donations may be sent to our address:


Be well. Stay well. Your HIV fears are unwarranted!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Where is my present ?
Next
burst condom and post exposure prophylaxis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement