Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks Doc. for your efforts and expertise.
Sep 26, 2006

I have only one question for you after my explanantion. I had an encounter with a sex worker where I had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex. I can not recall if the condom broke:I believe it did not. This happened on the 3rd of June '06. I spoke to her approx 1 1/2 weeks after our encounter ,and she told me that she may have been exposed to hiv 2-or-3 three weeks prior. Thus, I began worrying, so I had tested with Home Access numerous times, 3 1/2 weeks, 6 1/2 weeks, 11 1/2 weeks, and 14 1/2 weeks. Going over the archives, you have stated numerous times to test only once, at the 3 month mark or 12 weeks. Can I official woo hoo? Thanks for responding and will contribute to your organization. Please continue w/ your work and God Bless...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you used a latex condom properly and it did not fail, your HIV risk would be virtually nonexistent. You report you "can not recall if the condom broke: I believe it did not." Actually, when a condom fails, it usually does so very dramatically. The tightly stretched latex tears and Mr. Happy pops out. This is not a subtle event. So chances are your condom did not fail.

Regarding your testing, repeatedly negative tests out to 14.5 weeks are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. Congrats!

Thanks for your tax-deductible gift to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
a big "WHOO HOO"
Next
Wanglepeckers Demise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement