Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please read from Iran!
Sep 20, 2006

i have checked this in all forums but have found no answer. a few months ago a friend of mine stabed me with a toothpick that he had been using can this transmit hiv? i took him for an hiv test and his results were negative but i dont know his last exposure. and now i cant sleep and my life has become a living hell please tell me if i could have contracted hiv from this exposure so that i can get on with my life please please.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The fear of HIV transmission via a toothpick poke has turned your life into a living hell????? Gosh, I hate to think what would transpire if something really tragic happened in your life, like: (1) stepping in dog poop or (2) finding out you were the illegitimate lovechild of Donald Rumsfelt and Katherine Harris.

No, Dearie, you have no cause for sleepless nights or residing in hell. Your HIV risk is nonexistent. Sure, you can get HIV from an unprotected "poke," but it wouldn't be with a toothpick; although, it would involve a "woody."

Dr. Bob



Previous
I NEED YOUR ANSWERE VERY BADLY
Next
Virus in Soap Dispenser

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement