Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shocking!!
Sep 20, 2006

Ciao DOttor Frascino, i often enter in this site coz my best friend is pos, me not; so i found important advice hereReassuring answers too. Few days ago i had a shock, a sort of cold, or better, frozen shower: read this answer of your colleague Santana! It put me in the disperation, coz if u read with attention it means that all the neg people having a deep relation with partner pos are going to be pos, to be contamined before or after!! Im desperate! I was using all the measures, sure they keep me well, but now im full of fears and doubts...Can u give me your opinion?.....I do not want to criticize your colleague but to understand the truth!!! His answer was not clear, scary.... Here is is below

Ciao e grazie da una tua fan italiana! (tu e Steve siete meravigliosi! ;)

Sep 13, 2006

hola dr. hace 2 meses que estoy en pareja con un chico, soy homosexual y al mes le consulte que nos hagamos los analisis de HIV por que la relacion iba para mas. y a el le salio positivo y a mi negativo, aparte desde que nos conocimos nos cuidamos siempre, yo quiero saber si existe alguna posibilidad de que en el caso de que yo siga con él, me contagie a mi, siendo que desde que empzamos a tener relaciones sexuales hasta que acabamos nos ponemos preservativos. desde ya muchisimas gracias por la respuesta

Respuesta del Dr. Santana

Amigo :

El riesgo siempre estara presente. No obstante, si como parte de su relacion es la prevencion abierta usando profilacticos y practicando la relacion lo mas segura posible entonces esto disminuye el riesgo. Otro factor importante es que su parejo de estar en tratamiento antiretroviral logre suprimir el virus al maximo e idealmente por dsebajo de niveles indetectables. Esto aunque no garantiza eliminar el riesgo si lo minimiza. Espero que la informacion le ayude.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi, Hola, Buon Giorno,

You appear to be a polyglot (multilingual), but I'm guessing you're a paesano, right? Although my Spanish is not as good as your English or Italian, I checked with Dr. Steve (expert in the Tratamientos Forum here at The Body) and it appears to us that something might have gotten "lost in translation."

I do not believe your interpretation of Dr. Santana's comments convey what he was trying to get across. He is not suggesting that eventually you will contract the virus! Rather, I believe he wanted to advise you that the best ways to protect your negative HIV status are:

1. Continue practicing safer-sex techniques (particularly the proper use of latex condoms).

2. Encourage your HIV-positive lover-boy to work closely with his HIV specialist and take his medication exactly as prescribed in hopes of keeping his plasma viral load in the undetectable range. This would further decrease any chance of HIV transmission.

I would add to this that if an unavoidable exposure occurs (as a result of a broken condom, for instance), be ready to take PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) to decrease the risk of HIV transmission immediately (or ASAP).

Finally, as you probably know, Steve and I are a magnetic couple as well. (I'm poz; he's a neggie.) We've been together for 13 years, and we have every intention of maintaining Steve's negative HIV status despite our very active and oh-so-satisfying sex life. Browse through the "magnetic couple" and "sexual transmission" sections of the archives. I'm sure you'll find the information comforting and reassuring.

Be well. Stay well.

Bye, Ciao and asta la visita babe. (See, I told you my Spanish sucked.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Brazilian NEEDS your advice. I am going crazy!!!!!
Next
Conflicting CDC information

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement