Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GREAT TROUBLE (HIV 2)
Sep 20, 2006

DEAR BOB, IAM 40 YEAR OLD TODAY, AND HAVE 2 GOOD BOYS OF MY OWN, I GOT MARRIED IN 1991, BEFORE THAT I HAD SEX WITH PROSTITE AND HAD WORST DISES, I CAME TO US IN 1996 WHEN I APPLID FOR GREEN CARD I WENT FOR BLOOD CHECK UP THEN FIND OUT I HAVE HIV 2 IN 2004 I HAD A STROKE EVEN THOUGH I DON'T HAVE B.P. DIABITIC I HAD IT. IAM TAKING REGULAR MEDICATION AND IAM VERY FEARED THAT HOW LONG I LIVE, BECAUSE ONE STUPID MISTAKE I HHAVE THIS DISEES PLEASE TELL ME WHAT YOU ADVICE TO LIVE NORMAL LIFE REST OF MY LIFE. THANKS YOUR TIME.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If, indeed, you have contracted HIV (HIV-1 or HIV-2), your best chance of staying healthy and doing well as an HIV-positive individual is to work closely with an HIV/AIDS physician specialist and to adhere closely to your medication regimen. Compared to HIV-1, HIV-2 is less transmissible (five- to eight-fold less efficient than HIV-1 in early-stage disease). It is also associated with a lower viral load and has a slower rate of both CD4 cell decline and clinical progression. Regarding clinical management, HIV-2 is generally not susceptible to non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), and may have multiple protease inhibitor-associated resistance mutations. Therefore an HIV specialist should be involved in all treatment decisions.

From the information provided, I have no way of knowing if your stroke was related to your HIV-2 disease or HIV-related medications. I suggest you discuss this with your HIV specialist. Incidentally, if not already done, I would also recommend your wife and children be screened for HIV. Although I should also point out that HIV-2 is rarely transmitted vertically (from parent to unborn child). You must also practice safer sexual techniques (latex condoms) with your wife.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Who's the Skank?
Next
Differences (ORAL SEX vs. KISSING)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement