Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant and desperate- feeling suicidal
Sep 15, 2006

Hi Dr. Bob.

I recenlty purchased a Home HIV test kit, it isn't FDA regulated but I can't get the FDA regulated kits delivered to my country so I had no choice.

The test required me to put a drop of blood into a sample area, add a buffer, and wait for the result. The result came out negative. However I am worried as I allowed my bloody finger to touch the sample area. The insert to the test says it uses "recombinant HIV antigens" which from my understanding is the HIV virus. I'm now worried that from touching the sample area I have contracted HIV.

I'm really hoping you'll help me as I don't know where else to turn to. I've called a number of helplines and have received contradictory responses.

Please help me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I don't know exactly what country you are writing from or which type of home HIV test kit you used. However, I can assure you that you cannot contract HIV from an HIV test kit, even if you had unsafe sex with the "recombinant HIV antigens" in the kit, OK?

Stop stressing; it's not good for your baby!

Dr. Bob



Previous
cut mouth after oral...2nd try...donation made
Next
WAITING FOR A REPLY FROM DR. BOB? READ THIS!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement