Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cut mouth after oral...2nd try...donation made
Sep 15, 2006

I know that having cuts in the mouth would increase the risk of HIV tranmission from oral sex. In my case, however, I suffered a fairly bad cut to my lip/gums about 2 hours AFTER performing oral sex on a female escort (light licking, tongue did not penetrate). I rinsed with mouthwash immediately following the oral sex, but I am worried that there may have still been tiny amounts of vaginal fluid still in my mouth 2 hours later when I suffered the injury. Would this injury increase the risk of HIV transmission???

Thanks!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If the waiter delivers dessert to your table after you've paid the bill and left the restaurant, would you get fatter from the extra calories??? No, of course not. The same thing applies to getting a cut in your mouth two hours after "lunch at the Y," OK? You're stressed out over a nonexistent risk factor (cut post-cunnilingus). My advice is to realize that "stressed" spelled backwards is desserts! And that brings me back to my initial analogy. So, in short, enjoy dessert; forget the unwarranted stress.

Bon appétit!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Wild italian seeks opinion
Next
Pregnant and desperate- feeling suicidal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement