Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early symptoms....
Sep 15, 2006

Dr Bob, Still luvin' your work! A question....it states on nearly every werbsite that AIDS doesnt usually develop for up to around 3 - 10 years? Could a person have symptoms from as early as 3 - 6 months after infection? Or even a year later? Isnt that too early?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Considering that Rodeo Clown Dubya got reelected, I'd have to say anything, no matter how improbable and nonsensical, is possible. But generally speaking the natural history of this disease is that after the symptoms related to acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) subside, there is usually a long period (years) in which the infected individual is essentially asymptomatic. But he or she would still test HIV positive.

The bottom line is always: if you placed yourself at risk for HIV, get tested whether or not you have symptoms. It really is just that straightforward.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Concerned soon to be Airman
Next
Real tired already. But still hopin you would help..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement