Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom into my vagina (from Spain)
Sep 15, 2006

Hi Dr. Bob

Id like to know what do you think, I had protected sex with a guy but the condom kept into my vagina, ups! so Ive got tested:

* Abbot (quick test)86 days after encounter * Elisa 101 days * Western Blot 143 days * Elisa 161

1- Do I need any other test?

2- I have had too many symptoms some of them are still on, Could they just be anxiety?

Thank you!!! I send you a kiss from Spain...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hola!

1. Nope. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 161 days are definitive and conclusive in my opinion.

2. Yes. It is indeed possible that anxiety is causing your symptoms. Although I should add I cannot diagnose the specific cause of your symptoms over the Internet. However, I can advise you what is not causing them: it's not HIV!

Muchas gracias por el beso español.

Mantente saludable.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Why do O keep coming back to you?
Next
Concerned soon to be Airman

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement